## The Only Retractable <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/cessna" title="CESSNA Price Guide">Cessna</a> Built in Numbers

Cessna built dozens of aircraft types. But only one gave you six seats, retractable gear, and a 1,400+ nm range in a single-engine piston — and they built thousands of them. The 210 Centurion ran from 1960 to 1986, spawned 26 model variants, and today trades at median prices of around $189,000 depending on year and specification.

If you want the real picture of what a 210 costs to buy, maintain, and fly — we have 1,772 verified transactions in our database. Here is what they show.

**[Browse current Cessna 210 listings on Sprinkle →](https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/for-sale?mid=3775&model=210-centurion)**

---

## Why the 210 Exists at All

Cessna introduced the 210 in 1960 to answer a question every high-hour 172 or 182 pilot eventually asks: *what comes next?* The 172 was (and remains) the world's most popular trainer. The 182 added useful load and a bigger engine. But both were fixed-gear aircraft with cruising speeds that topped out around 130 knots.

The 210 went further. Retractable gear. <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/continental" title="Continental Price Guide">Continental</a> IO-520 six-cylinder engine. A genuine six-seat cabin. Later versions added turbocharging, and eventually full pressurisation. It became the graduation aircraft for pilots who wanted to fly faster, higher, and further — without the expense of a twin.

Cessna sold approximately 9,200 before production ended in 1986. When you buy a 210, you are buying the last of a discontinued line — which makes condition and maintenance history matter more than they might for a type still in production.

---

## The Variant Family Tree

The 210 family is confusing until you learn the naming logic. A prefix of "T" means turbocharged; a prefix of "P" means pressurised. The letter suffix tracks the model year.

### Early fixed-gear models (1960–1964): 210A through 210D

The original 210 and 210A through 210D were fixed-gear aircraft — retractable undercarriage arrived with the 210E in 1964. These are the entry point to the type and carry the lowest prices in our database. The 52 completed 210A transactions we track average **$94,000**. The 61 210D sales average **$137,000**. Fixed gear eliminates the most significant maintenance headache of later models. Cruise speed is around 155 knots on the naturally aspirated Continental IO-520.

### The transition era (1965–1970): 210E through 210J

The 1965 210E introduced the retractable undercarriage. The 1967 model year added the swept-back tail and cantilever wing — the visual signature of the modern 210. The T210F arrived in 1966 as the first turbocharged variant; our 24 T210F transactions average **$121,000**.

### The sweet spot: 210L and T210L (1971–1976)

The 210L and T210L are widely regarded as the best-value entry into the Centurion family. The 210K/L received a strengthened airframe, optional sixth seat, and the Continental IO-520-A producing 300 hp.

From our database:
- **210L (normally aspirated):** 113 transactions, average **$235,000**, range $9,500–$380,000
- **T210L (turbocharged):** 97 transactions, average **$219,000**

The spread is wide because condition varies enormously. A low-time 210L with fresh engine and overhauled gear commands $280,000+; a high-time aircraft with deferred maintenance may go for under $150,000 — and will cost you the difference in your first three annuals.

### The volume leaders: T210M and T210N (1976–1984)

These are the most common 210s on the market and the versions most buyers target.

From our database:
- **T210M:** 104 transactions, average **$256,000**
- **T210N:** 171 transactions, average **$298,000**

The T210N (1979–1984) has the full six-seat interior, the 310 hp TSIO-520-R engine, a service ceiling of 27,000 ft, and cruise speeds of 175–196 knots depending on altitude and power setting. A clean 1979–1982 T210N with a recent engine and modern avionics typically trades for $280,000–$380,000.

**[See the Cessna 210 price guide →](https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/cessna-210-centurion)**

### The pressurised option: P210N and P210R (1978–1986)

The P210 is a different aircraft. Cessna pressurised the cabin to a maximum differential of 3.35 PSI — enough to maintain an 8,000 ft cabin altitude at FL230. The engine was uprated to the Continental TSIO-520-CE producing 325 hp.

From our database:
- **P210N:** 77 transactions averaging **$288,000**
- **P210 Silver Eagle conversions:** averaging $449,000

The "Silver Eagle" designation refers to aircraft with Continental TSIO-550 engine upgrades (350 hp) installed by aftermarket shops. The last of the line — the P210R, produced only in 1985 and 1986 — commands the highest prices. Current P210R listings reach $425,000 for well-maintained examples.

---

## What the Market Actually Shows

Across all 1,772 validated transactions in our database:

| Metric | Value |
|--------|-------|
| **Median sale price** | $189,000 |
| **Average price** | $212,000 |
| **Lower quartile** | $125,500 |
| **Upper quartile** | $264,900 |

The practical interpretation: half of all 210s trade between **$125,000 and $265,000**.

By decade, the pricing curve is roughly:
- **1960–1969 (210A–210J):** $75,000–$140,000
- **1970–1975 (210K–210L):** $150,000–$210,000
- **1976–1979 (T210M–T210N early):** $220,000–$290,000
- **1980–1984 (T210N late):** $280,000–$400,000
- **1985–1986 (P210R):** $430,000–$495,000

**[Browse current Cessna 210 listings on Sprinkle →](https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/for-sale?mid=3775&model=210-centurion)**

---

## The Gear System: The 210's Defining Maintenance Challenge

The Cessna 210 accounts for approximately 20% of all piston aircraft gear-up landings. That figure is not a reason to avoid the 210, but it is a reason to understand the gear system before you buy one.

The 210 uses an electrically actuated, hydraulically assisted gear system that is more complex than most retractable designs. Common failure points:

**Hydraulic fluid leaks** are the most frequently cited gear-system complaint. Actuator seals degrade with time and thermal cycling. Manageable but must be caught at each annual inspection — if ignored, it becomes a gear-up incident.

**Gear leg saddle cracks** affect early 210s (1960–1969 models). The flat spring steel gear legs are held in saddles that can crack over time. An FAA Airworthiness Directive requires annual dye-penetrant inspection of these saddles after a threshold flight-hour accumulation.

**Gear door solenoids and switches.** The door activation solenoids and associated electrical components are a known weak point across all generations. Expect periodic replacements — budget $200–$600 per event.

**Gear rigging.** The 210's gear rigging is precise and critical. Incorrect rigging is a common root cause of gear-related problems. When evaluating a used 210, confirm rigging has been verified by a 210-knowledgeable shop within the last two years.

A properly maintained gear system is entirely reliable. Budget **$1,000–$1,500 per year** for gear-specific maintenance beyond the standard annual, and insist on a full gear rigging check during your pre-purchase inspection.

---

## The Engine: Your Largest Annual Reserve

Every realistic 210 budget begins with engine reserve.

**Naturally aspirated models** use the Continental IO-520 (285–300 hp, 1,700-hour TBO). A factory engine overhaul costs approximately $28,000–$35,000. Complete overhaul including removal, reinstallation, hoses, baffles, and accessory overhauls typically totals **$40,000–$52,000** all-in. At 150 hours per year, that works out to roughly **$265–$345 per hour** in engine reserve.

**Turbocharged models** (T210 and T210N) use the TSIO-520-CE (310 hp, 1,600-hour TBO). The turbocharger itself typically needs attention at 500–700 hours, with replacement running $4,000–$6,000. Full overhaul for a turbocharged 210 — accessories, turbo, magnetos, all included — typically costs **$50,000–$65,000**. At 150 hours per year that works out to **$335–$435 per hour** in engine reserve, roughly $6,000–$7,500 per year.

**Pressurised models** carry a third variable: pressurisation seals, controller, and system components. Informed P210 owners budget an additional **$2,000–$4,000 per year** for pressurisation-specific items on top of normal engine and airframe maintenance.

---

## Annual Inspection Costs

A 210 annual is more involved than a fixed-gear simple aircraft. The retractable gear, turbocharger, and general system complexity add hours.

Realistic annual inspection budgets:

- **Unpressurised, well-maintained example:** $2,500–$5,000
- **P210 pressurised models:** $4,000–$8,000 (pressurisation system requires specialist attention)
- **Newly purchased example with deferred maintenance:** $8,000–$20,000 in year one

This catches new 210 owners off guard. An aircraft listed at $150,000 with questionable logbook continuity and deferred squawks may realistically require $50,000–$60,000 in costs within the first 24 months. Buying on price alone means buying someone else's deferred bills.

---

## Fuel Burn

The 210 was designed to cover distance at altitude:

- **Naturally aspirated 210 (IO-520):** 12–14 gallons per hour at cruise
- **Turbocharged T210 and T210N:** 15–18 gallons per hour at cruise power and altitude
- **P210 pressurised:** 15–18 gallons per hour, similar to the T210N

At current US avgas prices of $6.50–$7.50 per gallon, a T210N burning 16 gph costs **$104–$120 per hour** in fuel — buying 160–170 knots of true airspeed in a six-seat aircraft.

**[Browse current Cessna T210N listings on Sprinkle →](https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/for-sale?mid=2292&model=turbo-210n)**

---

## What Full Ownership Actually Costs Per Year

Based on our transaction data and real-world owner experience, here is a realistic annual cost model for a T210N at 150 hours per year:

| Item | Annual Cost |
|------|------------|
| Annual inspection (clean example) | $3,500 |
| Engine reserve (TSIO-520, 1,600h TBO) | $6,500 |
| Turbo and engine accessories reserve | $1,500 |
| Gear system maintenance | $1,000 |
| Avionics and electrical (unscheduled) | $800 |
| Fuel (150h x 16 gph x $7.00/gal) | $16,800 |
| Insurance (complex single, 500h+ pilot) | $5,000 |
| Hangar | $4,800 |
| Miscellaneous and unscheduled | $2,500 |
| **Total** | **$42,400** |

At 150 hours per year, that works out to approximately **$283 per flight hour**. At 200 hours per year, fixed costs spread further and the per-hour figure drops to around **$215–$230**.

For comparison, a <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/piper" title="PIPER Price Guide">Piper</a> Malibu Mirage at similar utilisation runs $55,000–$75,000 per year. The 210 is not cheap — but it offers competitive per-seat economics for its capability class.

---

## Who Should Buy a 210?

The 210 is the right aircraft for a pilot who:
- Already has experience in a complex single (<a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/piper" title="PIPER Price Guide">Piper</a> Arrow, <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/mooney" title="MOONEY Price Guide">Mooney</a> M20, or similar)
- Flies regularly enough to stay current with retractable gear (at least 50 hours per year)
- Has a genuine mission that requires the payload, range, or speed the 210 offers
- Can budget honestly for what complex single ownership costs

The 210 is not the right aircraft for a pilot who:
- Wants to fly 30 hours per year on a budget
- Has limited experience with high-performance singles
- Expects the same maintenance cost profile as a Cessna 172

For the right buyer, the value proposition is difficult to match: six seats, 1,000+ nm range, 170+ knot cruise, and a purchase price that looks reasonable next to anything turbine.

---

## Five Things to Check Before Buying

A pre-purchase inspection by a shop with documented 210 experience is non-negotiable. Beyond that:

1. **Engine time and pedigree** — verify whether you are buying factory-overhauled, field-overhauled (by which shop?), or run-out. The difference in near-term cost between a fresh engine and an at-TBO engine is $50,000+.
2. **AD compliance audit** — gear leg saddle AD on pre-1970 models; any open engine ADs on the TSIO-520.
3. **Gear rigging verification** — confirm a 210-specialist shop has checked and signed off on rigging recently.
4. **Pressurisation system condition (P210 only)** — request the last pressurisation test results and seal replacement history.
5. **Logbook continuity** — missing annual or engine logbooks are a dealbreaker on a complex aircraft.

There are currently **29 active subscribers** on Sprinkle's alert system watching for Cessna 210 inventory — which tells you this is a type with genuine buyer depth. Aircraft in good condition with documented history move.

**[Check the Cessna 210 price guide for real market data →](https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/cessna-210-centurion)**

---

## Frequently Asked Questions

**What does a Cessna 210 Centurion cost?** Based on 1,772 real transactions, the median price is $189,000. The middle 50% of the market trades between $125,500 and $264,900. Early 1960s examples start below $100,000; late-model pressurised P210R examples can reach $430,000–$500,000.

**What is the difference between the 210, T210, and P210?** The base 210 is normally aspirated. The T210 prefix indicates turbocharging, adding altitude performance and cruise speed up to 27,000 ft service ceiling. The P210 adds full pressurisation to the turbocharged platform.

**How much does a Cessna 210 annual inspection cost?** Expect $2,500–$5,000 for a clean unpressurised model. A P210 pressurised model typically costs $4,000–$8,000. An aircraft with significant deferred maintenance can cost $8,000–$20,000 in year one.

**How much does a TSIO-520 overhaul cost?** A complete engine overhaul for a turbocharged T210 — including removal, reinstallation, accessories, turbocharger, and magnetos — typically costs $50,000–$65,000 all-in.

**What is the Cessna 210 gear problem?** The 210 uses a hydraulic gear system more complex than most retractables, requiring regular specialist maintenance. Approximately 20% of all piston gear-up landings involve 210s — almost always due to neglected maintenance or mechanics unfamiliar with the type.

**What does it cost to own a Cessna T210N per year?** At 150 hours per year, budget approximately $42,000 annually including fuel, insurance, hangar, and all maintenance reserves. That works out to roughly $283 per flight hour.

**Is the Cessna 210 a good aircraft to buy?** For a qualified buyer with the right mission, yes. It offers the best combination of cabin utility, range, and speed of any piston single built in large numbers — provided you budget honestly for complex single ownership.