The <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/piper" title="PIPER Price Guide">Piper</a> M350 occupies a unique position in aviation. It is the last pressurised piston single to be offered new from a major manufacturer — a turbocharged, cabin-pressurised aircraft capable of cruising at Flight Level 250, burning fuel at rates comparable to a high-performance unpressurised single. It is not a turboprop, but its performance sits closer to that world than anything else in the piston category.

Introduced in 2015 as a rebrand of the PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage (which Piper had been producing since 1989), the M350 carried over the same airframe, engine and systems with upgraded <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/garmin" title="Garmin Price Guide">Garmin</a> G1000 NXi avionics and a modernised interior. Piper discontinued it in 2021 as production shifted to the turboprop M600. That discontinuation has made the M350 progressively more valuable: our data from 158 real transactions shows the average sale price rising from around $1.06 million for a first-year 2015 example to over $2.05 million for a factory-fresh 2025 unit.

This guide covers what the M350 performance numbers actually mean in practice — how to read the cruise tables, what range and endurance look like across different power settings, and how the market has moved across ten model years.

---

## The Engine: <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/lycoming" title="Lycoming Price Guide">Lycoming</a> TIO-540-AE2A

The M350 is powered by the Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A — a turbocharged, intercooled six-cylinder engine producing 350 horsepower. It drives a <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/hartzell" title="Hartzell Price Guide">Hartzell</a> three-<a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/blade" title="Blade Price Guide">blade</a> composite constant-speed propeller and is rated to operate at full power to altitude without the power fall-off that affects normally aspirated engines.

The intercooler matters. Turbocharging alone raises intake charge temperature, which limits how hard the engine can work. The intercooler brings that temperature back down, allowing more efficient combustion at altitude and contributing to the M350's ability to hold cruise power well above FL200.

Engine TBO (time between overhaul) is 2,000 hours. Budget $60,000–80,000 for a quality overhaul shop. At the fuel burns listed below, that is a real operating cost item worth modelling before you buy.

---

## Cruise Performance by Power Setting

The M350 POH specifies four main cruise power settings. Here is what each delivers:

| Power Setting | MP / RPM | Fuel Burn | True Airspeed | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-speed cruise | 32" / 2,500 RPM | 20 GPH | ~213 KTAS | FL250, max continuous power |
| Normal cruise | 29" / 2,400 RPM | 18 GPH | ~201 KTAS | Most common cruise setting |
| Economy cruise | 25" / 2,400 RPM | 15 GPH | ~185 KTAS | Good for longer legs |
| Long-range cruise | 20" / 2,200 RPM | 11 GPH | ~170 KTAS | Maximum range configuration |

The high-speed setting at FL250 is where the M350's pressurisation earns its keep. At 25,000 feet, the cabin maintains a comfortable equivalent altitude — typically around 8,000 feet — while the aircraft runs above most convective weather and benefits from reduced drag in the thinner air.

**→ [View current Piper M350 listings on Sprinkle](https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/for-sale?mid=2564&model=m350)**

---

## Range and Endurance

With 120 gallons of usable fuel, the M350 gives meaningful range at any power setting. Here is what that translates to with standard IFR reserves:

| Setting | Fuel Burn | Endurance (w/ reserves) | Range (approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-speed cruise | 20 GPH | ~4.8 hours | ~1,000 nm |
| Normal cruise | 18 GPH | ~5.5 hours | ~1,100 nm |
| Economy cruise | 15 GPH | ~6.5 hours | ~1,200 nm |
| Long-range cruise | 11 GPH | ~7.9 hours | ~1,343 nm |

Piper rates maximum range at 1,343 nautical <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/miles" title="Miles Price Guide">miles</a>. That figure is achieved at the long-range cruise setting and represents the practical ceiling of what the M350 can do on a single tank. Non-stop flights of 900–1,100 nm at normal cruise power are well within reach with a comfortable safety margin.

For comparison: the unpressurised <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/cirrus" title="CIRRUS Price Guide">Cirrus</a> SR22T has similar fuel burn at cruise but operates at altitude without pressurisation — meaning passengers experience actual altitude, with hypoxia risk above 12,500 feet without supplemental oxygen. The M350 eliminates that limitation entirely.

---

## Climb Performance and Service Ceiling

- **Rate of climb (sea level, max weight)**: approximately 1,218–1,273 fpm
- **Service ceiling**: 25,000 feet
- **Pressurisation differential**: 5.5 PSI — sufficient to maintain an 8,000-foot cabin equivalent at FL250

In practice, the M350 climbs to FL200 in roughly 20–25 minutes from sea level depending on weight and conditions. The turbocharged engine maintains full rated power throughout the climb, unlike normally aspirated aircraft that begin losing power above 8,000–10,000 feet.

The 25,000-foot ceiling means the M350 can typically top the weather that creates uncomfortable rides for lower-flying aircraft. It cannot reach the mid-30s of a turboprop or jet, but for the majority of business and personal flying missions in North America and Europe, FL250 is sufficient.

---

## Takeoff and Landing Performance

| Condition | Distance |
|---|---|
| Takeoff ground roll | ~1,530 ft |
| Takeoff over 50-ft obstacle | ~2,090 ft |
| Landing ground roll | ~1,018 ft |
| Landing over 50-ft obstacle | ~1,968 ft |

These figures apply at max gross weight, sea level, standard conditions. Performance degrades meaningfully in high-density altitude situations — a hot day at a mile-high airport will extend these numbers considerably. The pressurised, 4,340-lb airframe is not designed for short-strip operations; plan on runways of 3,000 feet or more.

---

## Weights and Useful Load

- **Max takeoff weight**: 4,340 lbs
- **Standard useful load**: 1,308 lbs
- **Typical empty weight**: approximately 2,790–3,032 lbs (varies with equipment)
- **Fuel weight (120 gal usable)**: 720 lbs

Full fuel leaves roughly 588 lbs of payload — two passengers with bags, comfortably. Four adults with luggage requires a fuel trade-off, as with most high-performance singles. Always verify the actual useful load on any specific airframe, as avionics upgrades and additional equipment accumulate weight over the years.

**→ [Check Piper M350 price history on Sprinkle](https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/piper-m350)**

---

## Key Operating Speeds

Always verify speeds against the specific aircraft's Approved Flight Manual (AFM) — values can vary between serial numbers and have been revised across service bulletins. The following are characteristic of the PA-46-350P/M350 type:

| Speed | Value | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Vne | 188 KIAS | Never-exceed speed |
| Vno | 167 KIAS | Maximum structural cruise speed |
| Vfe (flaps 10°) | 148 KIAS max | First notch of flap |
| Gear extension | 150 KIAS max | Maximum gear-down speed |
| Stall (dirty) | ~60 KIAS | Gear and flaps fully extended |

The 188-knot Vne sets a firm upper ceiling on what the airframe tolerates structurally. In cruise, the M350 routinely operates at 167–201 KIAS indicated depending on altitude and power — well within the normal operating envelope.

---

## What 158 Real Transactions Tell You About the Market

Our database tracks 158 completed M350 sales across a decade of activity. Here is the year-by-year picture:

| Model Year | Sales | Avg Price | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 41 | $1,062,000 | $830k – $1,556k |
| 2016 | 22 | $1,201,000 | $929k – $1,442k |
| 2017 | 17 | $1,211,000 | $1,005k – $1,442k |
| 2018 | 6 | $1,375,000 | $1,295k – $1,443k |
| 2019 | 13 | $1,369,000 | $1,246k – $1,511k |
| 2020 | 6 | $1,323,000 | $1,250k – $1,450k |
| 2021 | 5 | $1,509,000 | $1,350k – $1,630k |
| 2022 | 14 | $1,487,000 | $1,400k – $1,640k |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,683,000 | $1,550k – $1,853k |
| 2024 | 11 | $1,741,000 | $1,725k – $1,900k |
| 2025 | 11 | $2,056,000 | $2,033k – $2,058k |

Several patterns emerge:

**First-year 2015 aircraft have the widest price spread.** The $830k–$1,556k range for the same model year reflects condition, total time, and avionics variation. A 2015 airframe with 1,440 hours and basic avionics trades very differently from one with 250 hours and a recent panel overhaul.

**The 2020 dip.** Average 2020 prices came in below 2019 and 2021, likely reflecting market disruption and some motivated sellers. That cohort now trades at a discount to adjacent model years — which can represent good value if the aircraft's condition is sound.

**Post-2021 price floors are firm.** With production discontinued, there is no new supply pressure. Every M350 sold from 2022 onwards is trading in a market where buyers know no new examples are coming. This structural dynamic supports values.

**Average days to sell: 170 days.** This is a deliberate market — buyers are careful, pre-buy inspections are thorough, and deals take time. Sellers who price accurately relative to condition find faster exits; those asking top-of-range premiums tend to wait.

**→ [Browse current Piper M350 listings on Sprinkle](https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/for-sale?mid=2564&model=m350)**

---

## M350 vs M500: The Upgrade Question

At the upper end of the M350 market, buyers inevitably face this comparison: spend $1.7–2.0 million on a late M350, or stretch further for an M500 turboprop?

The M500 (PA-46-500TP) is the Meridian rebranded, powered by a Pratt & <a href="https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/price-guide/whitney" title="WHITNEY Price Guide">Whitney</a> PT6A-42A producing 500 shaft horsepower. Key performance differences:

| | M350 | M500 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A (piston) | P&W PT6A-42A (turboprop) |
| Max cruise | 213 KTAS | 260 KTAS |
| Service ceiling | 25,000 ft | 30,000 ft |
| Max range | 1,343 nm | ~1,000 nm (NBAA IFR) |
| Cruise fuel burn | 11–20 GPH | ~35–40 GPH |

The M500 is faster and higher, but burns roughly twice the fuel and carries a significantly higher acquisition cost for comparable vintage. The M350's piston engine is also more maintainable outside major aviation centres — PT6 work requires specialised shops and parts availability.

For missions under 700 nm, the M350's performance advantage largely disappears — the M500 arrives earlier, but not dramatically so. For buyers who fly primarily shorter regional routes, the M350's economics are often more compelling.

**→ [Browse Piper M500 listings on Sprinkle](https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/for-sale?mid=2563&model=m500)**

---

## Finding an M350

Active inventory spans from around $800,000 for older, higher-time European examples to $1.95 million for recent low-time US aircraft. The strongest value tends to sit in 2017–2020 airframes with 500–800 hours total time and clean maintenance records.

Pre-buy inspection is non-negotiable. Key items to scrutinise on the M350 type: pressurisation system integrity, door seals, oxygen system, turbocharger condition, and engine cylinder compression. An experienced Piper service centre familiar with the PA-46 family knows exactly where these aircraft age.

The 170-day average time on market gives buyers real negotiating room. Sellers listed for three months or more are often open to movement, particularly if condition issues surfaced during pre-buy.

**→ [Search current Piper M350 listings on Sprinkle](https://sprinkle.com/aircraft/for-sale?mid=2564&model=m350)**