Skip to main content
Aircraft registration

VH-RFN

Free alerts when VH-RFN's registration or status changes, or the DA40 market moves.

VH-RFN — photo of this aircraftThis aircraft
Photo © Oliver De FrancescoView on Planespotters.net ↗
Representative photo of a Diamond Aircraft Industries DA40Type photo — not this specific aircraftPhoto via Wikipedia: Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
This aircraft is a
Diamond Aircraft Industries DA40(DA40)
Full specs

DA40 for sale now

Free — save the DA40 to your watchlist and track it in one place.

View all 17 listings

Performance specs

Performance
Range
590 nm
Cruise speed
120 kt
Max speed
145 kt
Service ceiling
10,000 ft
Takeoff distance
350 m
Landing distance
700 m
Weights
MTOW
1,100 kg
Fuel capacity
155 L
Dimensions
Length
8.0 m
Wingspan
12.0 m
Height
2.0 m
Capacity
Seats
4
Max passengers
4

Flight activity

(58 flights tracked)

Live tracking paused — activity data through 24 Aug 2026. Windows below are measured to that date.

30 days to 24 Aug 2026
8
90 days to 24 Aug 2026
58
Last seen
22 Aug 2026
Tracked since
27 May 2026
  • Tracked flight22 Aug 2026 · 2h 07m
  • Tracked flight11 Aug 2026 · 18h 16m
  • Tracked flight11 Aug 2026 · 18h 37m
  • Tracked flight11 Aug 2026 · 5h 22m
  • Tracked flight15 Jul 2026 · 3h 16m
  • Tracked flight14 Jul 2026 · 2h 10m
  • Tracked flight14 Jul 2026 · 1h 45m
  • Tracked flight12 Jul 2026 · 0h 14m
  • Tracked flight12 Jul 2026 · 0h 40m
  • Tracked flight9 Jul 2026 · 1h 14m

From ADS-B observations collected since May 2026. Coverage depends on ground-receiver density; gaps do not mean the aircraft did not fly.

Follow VH-RFN

Get a weekly report of this aircraft's tracked flying — routes, legs and hours, straight to your inbox.

One email a week, only when VH-RFN flew. Unsubscribe anytime.

How common is this aircraft?
955Diamond Aircraft Industries DA40 registered worldwide

Common. One of the most common aircraft types we track.

More DA40 aircraft

Other DA40 airframes by tail number — same model as VH-RFN.

See all 955 registered DA40
Similar aircraft

If you fly the DA40, you may also be researching these.

What to do next

Registration history

(1)
  • VH-RFNAUACTIVE
    WILRON NOMINEES PTY LTD
    2012 – present

Owner names are published by the issuing civil registry (FAA / CCARCS / CASA / ANAC / NZ CAA). Owner addresses present in the source are not republished here.