Skip to main content

VT-EXD

Free alerts when VT-EXD's registration or status changes, or the 320 market moves.

VT-EXD — photo of this aircraftThis aircraft
Photo © Ritabrata RoyView on Planespotters.net ↗
Representative photo of a Airbus 320Type photo — not this specific aircraftPhoto via Wikipedia: Airbus A320 family
This aircraft is a
Airbus 320
Full specs

320 for sale now

Free — save the 320 to your watchlist and track it in one place.

View all 25 listings →

Performance specs

Performance
Range
3,000 nm
Cruise speed
454 kt
Max speed
487 kt
Service ceiling
39,000 ft
Takeoff distance
1900 m
Landing distance
1400 m
Weights
MTOW
75,000 kg
Empty weight
—
Fuel capacity
23,800 L
Dimensions
Length
37.5 m
Wingspan
34.1 m
Height
11.7 m
Capacity
Seats
150
Max passengers
179

Flight activity

(229 tracking legs recorded)
Last 30 days
38
Last 90 days
118
Last seen
24 Oct 2026
Tracked since
8 May 2026
  • Tracked flight24 Oct 2026 · 6h 33m
  • Tracked flight23 Oct 2026 · 14h 25m
  • Tracked flight23 Oct 2026 · 3h 30m
  • Tracked flight20 Oct 2026 · 3h 06m
  • Tracked flight20 Oct 2026 · 3h 02m
  • Tracked flight19 Oct 2026 · 14h 04m
  • Tracked flight19 Oct 2026 · 10h 03m
  • Tracked flight13 Oct 2026 · 17h 31m
  • Tracked flight12 Oct 2026 · 15h 33m
  • Tracked flight11 Oct 2026 · 2h 50m

Showing the 10 most recent distinct flights. The total counts every raw ADS-B tracking leg, including repeat observations and sub-5-minute artifacts.

From ADS-B observations collected since May 2026. Coverage depends on ground-receiver density; gaps do not mean the aircraft did not fly.

How common is this aircraft?
8,512Airbus 320 registered worldwide

Common. One of the most common aircraft types we track.

More 320 aircraft

Other 320 airframes by tail number — same model as VT-EXD.

See all 8,512 registered 320
What to do next

Registration history

(1)
  • VT-EXDINACTIVE
    Air India
    —

Owner names are published by the issuing civil registry (FAA / CCARCS / CASA / ANAC / NZ CAA). Owner addresses present in the source are not republished here. Registered owner? Request removal

Operator history

(1)
  • Air India Express
    Operator
    2026 – present
VT-EXD — frequently asked
What aircraft model is VT-EXD?

VT-EXD is a Airbus 320. Sprinkle's record for VT-EXD covers its lineage, ownership history and specifications.

Is VT-EXD currently active?

Registry records list VT-EXD's status as Active, registered in India — a Airbus 320.

What is the manufacturer serial number (MSN) of VT-EXD?

VT-EXD carries manufacturer serial number (MSN) 6724, the serial assigned to this Airbus 320 airframe when it was built.

What is the ICAO24 / Mode S code for VT-EXD?

VT-EXD's ICAO24 (Mode S) transponder code is 800B62 — the hex address the Mode S transponder on this Airbus 320 broadcasts.