Skip to main content

AS 355F2 — Airbus Helicopters AS 355F2

Airbus Helicopters AS 355F2
AS55
Photo via Wikipedia: Eurocopter AS355 Écureuil 2
Year
Owner
Airbus Helicopters
Last seen
MTOW
2,600 kg
Range
390 nm
Seats
6
AS 355F2hover
Airbus Helicopters · AS 355F2
Model overview

Fleet & certification

Built
28
Active
21
Origin
FR
Certifying authorities
FAA
Marketplace

1 for sale right now

Variants

Per-variant specifications

VariantEngineMTOWRangeCruisePax
AS55
AS55
2,600 kg390 nm6
Same family

Other models in this family

Type certification

The FAA paperwork

TCDS H11EU · 12 · issued 2022-02-08

The FAA-issued Type Certificate for this model is on file (TCDS H11EU), but we haven't yet extracted the structured spec values.

Read the TCDS (PDF) →
Safety & ops history

Where to look next

Detailed safety & ops history coming soon — view this model's FAA Airworthiness Directives at FAA.gov.
Keep browsing

Other airframes worth a look

Airbus Helicopters AS 355F2market & fleet intelligence

Registry, flight-tracking and market data on the Airbus Helicopters AS 355F2 fleet — updated daily.

Fleet age

37 yearsmedian age

Of the 18 registered Airbus Helicopters AS 355F2 with a known build year (64% of the 28 we track), the median age is 37 years.

Fleet activity — last 90 days
Aircraft seen flying
1
Tracked flights
1
Tracked flight hours
6
Share of fleet flying
4%

1 Airbus Helicopters AS 355F2 were tracked flying in the last 90 days (4% of the registered fleet), across 1 flights. Sprinkle flight tracking began May 2026; coverage is ADS-B-derived and not exhaustive.

For sale now

1Airbus Helicopters AS 355F2 listed for sale

Browse Airbus Helicopters AS 355F2 for sale →

3 Airbus Helicopters AS 355F2 parts for sale

See all →

Parts listed for sale by vetted eBay sellers — confirmed on eBay at checkout.