Skip to main content

58 — Beechcraft 58

Beechcraft 58
BE58
Photo: San Diego Air & Space Museum Archives · Public domain
Year
Owner
Beechcraft
Last seen
MTOW
2,500 kg
Range
1,080 nm
Seats
6
58hover
Beechcraft · 58
Model overview

Fleet & certification

Built
1,312
Active
1,258
Origin
US
Certifying authorities
FAA
Marketplace

22 for sale right now

Variants

Per-variant specifications

VariantEngineMTOWRangeCruisePax
BE58
BE58
2,500 kg1,080 nm232 kt6
Same family

Other models in this family

Type certification

The FAA paperwork

TCDS 3A16 · 90 · issued 2015-06-08

The FAA-issued Type Certificate for this model is on file (TCDS 3A16), but we haven't yet extracted the structured spec values.

Read the TCDS (PDF) →
Safety & ops history

Where to look next

Detailed safety & ops history coming soon — view this model's FAA Airworthiness Directives at FAA.gov.
Keep browsing

Other airframes worth a look

Beechcraft 58market & fleet intelligence

Registry, flight-tracking and market data on the Beechcraft 58 fleet — updated daily.

Fleet age

45 yearsmedian age

Of the 1,159 registered Beechcraft 58 with a known build year (88% of the 1,312 we track), the median age is 45 years.

Registration activity

69changed registration in 12 months

69 of the 1,312 registered Beechcraft 58 we track changed registration in the last 12 months (5% of the fleet), across 69 registration events. Registration changes include ownership transfers, re-registrations and address updates — not all are sales.

Fleet activity — last 90 days
Aircraft seen flying
146
Tracked flights
376
Tracked flight hours
1,098
Share of fleet flying
11%

146 Beechcraft 58 were tracked flying in the last 90 days (11% of the registered fleet), across 376 flights. Sprinkle flight tracking began May 2026; coverage is ADS-B-derived and not exhaustive.

For sale now

22Beechcraft 58 listed for sale

$140Kmedian $435K$800K

Asking prices from $140K to $800K, typically $359K$500K — based on 21 USD asking prices on Sprinkle, not an appraisal.

Browse Beechcraft 58 for sale →

Beechcraft 58 manuals & documents

4 documents for the Beechcraft 58 Baron Avionics Manual · Supplemental Type Certificate · Airworthiness Directives · Service Bulletins. PDFs served from cdn.sprinkle.com.

No documents are catalogued for the 58 specifically; these are the Beechcraft 58 Baron documents.

Documents are sourced from publicly available references. Sprinkle does not host OEM-restricted materials; if you are a rights-holder and want a document removed, email .

1,001 Beechcraft 58 parts for sale

See all →

Parts listed for sale by vetted eBay sellers — confirmed on eBay at checkout.