The Boeing YL-15G (ICAO type YL15) is an aircraft of United States origin. It has a maximum take-off weight of 1,000 kg. It offers a cruise speed of 88 knots, a service ceiling of 16,000 ft and seating for up to 2 across its variants.
Boeing YL-15G

YL15
Photo via Wikimedia Commons: Boeing L-15 Scout 3-view line drawing.png
Year
—
Owner
—
Last seen
—
MTOW
1,000 kg
Range
—
Seats
2
YL-15G
Boeing · YL-15G
Model overview
Fleet & certification
- Built
- 3
- Active
- 3
- Origin
- United States
Certifying authorities
FAA
Variants
Per-variant specifications
| Variant | Engine | MTOW | Range | Cruise | Pax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YL-15G YL-15G | — | 1,000 kg | — | 88 kt | 2 |
Type certification
The FAA paperwork
TCDS TC AR-16
The FAA-issued Type Certificate for this model is on file (TCDS TC AR-16), but we haven't yet extracted the structured spec values.
Read the TCDS (PDF) →Safety & ops history
Where to look next
Detailed safety & ops history coming soon — view this model's FAA Airworthiness Directives at FAA.gov.
This aircraft
Tools
Explore Sprinkle
YL-15G — frequently asked
How many people can the Boeing YL-15G carry?
The Boeing YL-15G seats up to 2 across its variants.
What is the MTOW of the Boeing YL-15G?
The Boeing YL-15G's maximum take-off weight is 1,000 kg.
What is the ICAO type designator for the Boeing YL-15G?
The Boeing YL-15G's ICAO type designator is YL15.
How many Boeing YL-15G aircraft are registered worldwide?
Sprinkle tracks 3 registered Boeing YL-15G airframes worldwide.