Skip to main content

The Britten-Norman BN-2 (ICAO type BN2P) is an aircraft of United Kingdom origin, certificated in the Normal category. It has a maximum take-off weight of 2,900 kg. It offers a maximum range of 750 nm, a cruise speed of 140 knots, a service ceiling of 16,000 ft and seating for up to 10 across its variants.

Britten-Norman BN-2

Britten-Norman BN-2
BN2P
Photo: Pedro Aragão · CC BY-SA 3.0
Year
—
Owner
—
Last seen
—
MTOW
2,900 kg
Range
750 nm
Seats
10
BN-2
Britten-Norman · BN-2
Model overview

Fleet & certification

Built
277
Active
275
Origin
United Kingdom
Certifying authorities
FAA
Market

Comparable listings

N416JS · 1974 · 3,388 hrs
$139,500
N6683Y · 1980 · 3,439 hrs
$269,900
N770FK · 1982 · 4,593 hrs
$450,000
N204G · 2002 · 2,798 hrs
$799,900
N993MW · 2020
$1,499,000
Marketplace

1 for sale right now

Variants

Per-variant specifications

VariantEngineMTOWRangeCruisePax
BN-2
BN-2
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2A-2
BN-2A-2
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2A-20
BN-2A-20
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2A-21
BN-2A-21
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2A-26
BN-2A-26
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2A-27
BN-2A-27
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2A-3
BN-2A-3
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2A-6
BN-2A-6
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2A-8
BN-2A-8
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2A-9
BN-2A-9
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2B-20
BN-2B-20
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2B-21
BN-2B-21
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2B-26
BN-2B-26
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2B-27
BN-2B-27
—2,900 kg750 nm140 kt10
BN-2T
BN-2T
—2,900–3,200 kg750–1,000 nm140–176 kt10
BN-2T-4R
BN-2T-4R
—————
BN2T-4S
BN2T-4S
—3,200 kg1,000 nm176 kt10
Type certification

The FAA paperwork

TCDS A17EU · Rev 15 · issued 1996-01-03

Category
Normal
MTOW
2,994 kg
MZFW
2,858 kg
Seats
10 passengers
Fuel
492 L
Approved fuelJet AJet A1Jet BJP1JP4JP5JP8Diesel No. 1
Engine

2 Detroit Diesel Allison 250-B17C turbopropeller.

Safety & ops history

Where to look next

Detailed safety & ops history coming soon — view this model's FAA Airworthiness Directives at FAA.gov.

Britten-Norman BN-2 market & fleet intelligence

Registry, flight-tracking and market data on the Britten-Norman BN-2 fleet — updated daily.

Fleet age

49 yearsmedian age

Of the 93 registered Britten-Norman BN-2 with a known build year (34% of the 277 we track), the median age is 49 years.

Registration activity

5changed registration in 12 months

5 of the 277 registered Britten-Norman BN-2 we track changed registration in the last 12 months (2% of the fleet), across 5 registration events. Registration changes include ownership transfers, re-registrations and address updates — not all are sales.

Fleet activity — last 90 days
Aircraft seen flying
5
Tracked flights
7
Tracked flight hours
23
Share of fleet flying
2%

5 Britten-Norman BN-2 were tracked flying in the last 90 days (2% of the registered fleet), across 7 flights. Sprinkle flight tracking began May 2026; coverage is ADS-B-derived and not exhaustive.

For sale now

1Britten-Norman BN-2 listed for sale

Browse Britten-Norman BN-2 for sale →
BN-2 — frequently asked
What is the range of the Britten-Norman BN-2?

The Britten-Norman BN-2 has a maximum range of 750 nautical miles across variants.

How many people can the Britten-Norman BN-2 carry?

The Britten-Norman BN-2 seats up to 10 across its variants.

What is the MTOW of the Britten-Norman BN-2?

The Britten-Norman BN-2's maximum take-off weight is 2,900 kg.

What is the ICAO type designator for the Britten-Norman BN-2?

The Britten-Norman BN-2's ICAO type designator is BN2P.

How many Britten-Norman BN-2 aircraft are registered worldwide?

Sprinkle tracks 277 registered Britten-Norman BN-2 airframes worldwide.