Skip to main content

T182 — Cessna Aircraft Company T182

Cessna Aircraft Company T182
C182
Photo: André Gerwing · CC BY-SA 4.0
Year
Owner
Cessna Aircraft Company
Last seen
MTOW
1,400 kg
Range
810 nm
Seats
4
T182hover
Cessna Aircraft Company · T182
Model overview

Fleet & certification

Built
61
Active
59
Origin
US
Certifying authorities
FAA
Marketplace

2 for sale right now

Variants

Per-variant specifications

VariantEngineMTOWRangeCruisePax
C182
C182
1,400 kg810 nm145 kt4
C82S
C82S
1,400 kg156 kt
Same family

Other models in this family

Type certification

The FAA paperwork

TCDS 3A13 · 69 · issued 2009-04-20

The FAA-issued Type Certificate for this model is on file (TCDS 3A13), but we haven't yet extracted the structured spec values.

Read the TCDS (PDF) →
Safety & ops history

Where to look next

Detailed safety & ops history coming soon — view this model's FAA Airworthiness Directives at FAA.gov.
Keep browsing

Other airframes worth a look

Cessna Aircraft Company T182market & fleet intelligence

Registry, flight-tracking and market data on the Cessna Aircraft Company T182 fleet — updated daily.

Fleet age

45 yearsmedian age

Of the 49 registered Cessna Aircraft Company T182 with a known build year (80% of the 61 we track), the median age is 45 years.

Registration activity

4changed registration in 12 months

4 of the 61 registered Cessna Aircraft Company T182 we track changed registration in the last 12 months (7% of the fleet), across 4 registration events. Registration changes include ownership transfers, re-registrations and address updates — not all are sales.

Fleet activity — last 90 days
Aircraft seen flying
12
Tracked flights
58
Tracked flight hours
187
Share of fleet flying
20%

12 Cessna Aircraft Company T182 were tracked flying in the last 90 days (20% of the registered fleet), across 58 flights. Sprinkle flight tracking began May 2026; coverage is ADS-B-derived and not exhaustive.

For sale now

2Cessna Aircraft Company T182 listed for sale

Browse Cessna Aircraft Company T182 for sale →

Cessna Aircraft Company T182 manuals & documents

7 documents for the Cessna Aircraft Company T182 Turbo Skylane Avionics Manual · Performance Data · Type Certificate · Service Bulletins · Airworthiness Directives · Emergency Procedures · Systems Description. PDFs served from cdn.sprinkle.com.

No documents are catalogued for the T182 specifically; these are the Cessna Aircraft Company T182 Turbo Skylane documents.

Overview
Turbocharging · 2010

This document provides a detailed systems description of the turbocharging system for the Cessna T-182 Turbo Skylane. It covers the operational principles of turbocharged engines, including their advantages over normally aspirated engines, and specific components such as the waste gate, turbine inlet temperature probe, and oil accumulator. The document is intended for pilots and maintenance personnel to understand the turbocharging system's functionality, limitations, and operational parameters. Key performance metrics, such as manifold pressure and engine temperature ranges, are also included to ensure safe and efficient operation of the aircraft.

  • Turbocharged engines maintain horsepower with altitude gain.
  • Maximum operating altitude for the T-182 is 20,000 feet MSL.
  • Normal operating manifold pressure ranges from 25 to 39 in. Hg.
  • Monitor T.I.T. with a maximum limit of 1685 °F.
  • A slight overboost of 2 to 3 inches is acceptable if momentary.

Documents are sourced from publicly available references. Sprinkle does not host OEM-restricted materials; if you are a rights-holder and want a document removed, email .

1,001 Cessna Aircraft Company T182 parts for sale

See all →

Parts listed for sale by vetted eBay sellers — confirmed on eBay at checkout.