Skip to main content

PA-28-160 — Piper Aircraft PA-28-160

Piper Aircraft PA-28-160
PA28
Photo via Wikipedia: Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Year
Owner
Piper Aircraft
Last seen
MTOW
1,000 kg
Range
440 nm
Seats
4
PA-28-160hover
Piper Aircraft · PA-28-160
Model overview

Fleet & certification

Built
342
Active
290
Origin
US
Certifying authorities
FAA
Marketplace

2 for sale right now

Variants

Per-variant specifications

VariantEngineMTOWRangeCruisePax
P28A
P28A
1,000 kg440 nm128 kt4
Same family

Other models in this family

Type certification

The FAA paperwork

TCDS 2A13 · 51 · issued 2013-04-22

The FAA-issued Type Certificate for this model is on file (TCDS 2A13), but we haven't yet extracted the structured spec values.

Read the TCDS (PDF) →
Safety & ops history

Where to look next

Detailed safety & ops history coming soon — view this model's FAA Airworthiness Directives at FAA.gov.
Keep browsing

Other airframes worth a look

Piper Aircraft PA-28-160market & fleet intelligence

Registry, flight-tracking and market data on the Piper Aircraft PA-28-160 fleet — updated daily.

Fleet age

64 yearsmedian age

Of the 264 registered Piper Aircraft PA-28-160 with a known build year (77% of the 342 we track), the median age is 64 years.

Registration activity

10changed registration in 12 months

10 of the 342 registered Piper Aircraft PA-28-160 we track changed registration in the last 12 months (3% of the fleet), across 10 registration events. Registration changes include ownership transfers, re-registrations and address updates — not all are sales.

Fleet activity — last 90 days
Aircraft seen flying
10
Tracked flights
96
Tracked flight hours
162
Share of fleet flying
3%

10 Piper Aircraft PA-28-160 were tracked flying in the last 90 days (3% of the registered fleet), across 96 flights. Sprinkle flight tracking began May 2026; coverage is ADS-B-derived and not exhaustive.

For sale now

2Piper Aircraft PA-28-160 listed for sale

Browse Piper Aircraft PA-28-160 for sale →

Piper Aircraft PA-28-160 manuals & documents

16 documents for the Piper Aircraft PA-28 family Airworthiness Directives · Weight And Balance · Performance Data · V Speeds Reference · Pilot's Operating Handbook · Checklist · Flight Manual · Other Documents. PDFs served from cdn.sprinkle.com.

No documents are catalogued for the PA-28-160 specifically; these are the Piper Aircraft PA-28 family documents.

Overview
Pilot's Operating Handbook

This Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) is specifically designed for the Piper PA-28 Cherokee 140. It serves as a comprehensive guide for pilots operating this aircraft, detailing essential information regarding its systems, performance, and operational procedures. The handbook includes critical data such as weight and balance, fuel consumption, and emergency procedures, ensuring that pilots have the necessary information to operate the aircraft safely and efficiently. It is intended for both new and experienced pilots, providing a thorough understanding of the aircraft's capabilities and limitations.

  • Maximum takeoff weight: 2,550 lbs
  • Cruise speed: 120 knots
  • Range: 500 nautical miles
  • Takeoff distance over a 50-foot obstacle: 1,600 feet
  • Maximum flap extension speed: 85 knots

Documents are sourced from publicly available references. Sprinkle does not host OEM-restricted materials; if you are a rights-holder and want a document removed, email .