The Taylorcraft BF is an aircraft of United States origin. It has a maximum take-off weight of 500 kg. It offers a maximum range of 430 nm, a cruise speed of 83 knots, a service ceiling of 17,000 ft and seating for up to 2 across its variants.
Taylorcraft BF

Fleet & certification
- Built
- 35
- Active
- 35
- Origin
- United States
Comparable listings
Per-variant specifications
The FAA paperwork
TCDS A-699 · Rev 6 · issued 1971-08-11
- MTOW
- 499 kg
- Seats
- 2 crew
- Fuel
- 45 L
Franklin 4AC-150 Series 50 (Single ignition - Scintilla magneto)
Type Certificate No. 699 (CAR 4a).
Where to look next
Taylorcraft BF market & fleet intelligence
Registry, flight-tracking and market data on the Taylorcraft BF fleet — updated daily.
85 yearsmedian age
Of the 25 registered Taylorcraft BF with a known build year (71% of the 35 we track), the median age is 85 years.
2changed registration in 12 months
2 of the 35 registered Taylorcraft BF we track changed registration in the last 12 months (6% of the fleet), across 2 registration events. Registration changes include ownership transfers, re-registrations and address updates — not all are sales.
What is the range of the Taylorcraft BF?
The Taylorcraft BF has a maximum range of 430 nautical miles across variants.
How many people can the Taylorcraft BF carry?
The Taylorcraft BF seats up to 2 across its variants.
What is the MTOW of the Taylorcraft BF?
The Taylorcraft BF's maximum take-off weight is 500 kg.
How many Taylorcraft BF aircraft are registered worldwide?
Sprinkle tracks 35 registered Taylorcraft BF airframes worldwide.
Registered BF aircraft
Individual BF airframes by tail number — registration history, operator and lineage.
- N44320· 1946
- N95366· 1946
- N36452· 1942
- N36146· 1941
- N29864· 1941
- N36002· 1941
- N36481· 1941
- N39111· 1941
- N36468· 1941
- N36232· 1941
- N36441· 1941
- N36155· 1941
- N39129· 1941
- C-GPVT· 1941
- N36037· 1941
- N29756· 1941
- N36197· 1941
- C-RBK· 1941
- N26620· 1940
- N20447· 1939
- N23872· 1939
- N22246· 1939
- N21282· 1938
- N20414· 1938