Skip to main content

Cessna Citation CJ3 (C25B) specifications

Review the available specifications, variants, engine information and registry context for the Cessna Citation CJ3 (C25B). Use the verified manufacturer link to continue exploring related aircraft without mixing research and sales intent. Cessna aircraft overview

Cessna Aircraft Company Citation CJ3
C25B
Photo: Alan Radecki · CC BY 2.5
Year
Owner
Cessna Aircraft Company
Last seen
MTOW
6,200 kg
Range
2,040 nm
Seats
Citation CJ3hover
Cessna Aircraft Company · Citation CJ3
Model overview

Fleet & certification

Built
129
Origin
US
Marketplace

1 for sale right now

Variants

Per-variant specifications

VariantEngineMTOWRangeCruisePax
C25B
C25B
6,200 kg2,040 nm
Same family

Other models in this family

Safety & ops history

Where to look next

Detailed safety & ops history coming soon — view this model's FAA Airworthiness Directives at FAA.gov.
Keep browsing

Other airframes worth a look

Cessna Aircraft Company Citation CJ3market & fleet intelligence

Registry, flight-tracking and market data on the Cessna Aircraft Company Citation CJ3 fleet — updated daily.

Fleet activity — last 90 days
Aircraft seen flying
16
Tracked flights
222
Tracked flight hours
511
Share of fleet flying
12%

16 Cessna Aircraft Company Citation CJ3 were tracked flying in the last 90 days (12% of the registered fleet), across 222 flights. Sprinkle flight tracking began May 2026; coverage is ADS-B-derived and not exhaustive.

For sale now

1Cessna Aircraft Company Citation CJ3 listed for sale

Browse Cessna Aircraft Company Citation CJ3 for sale →

Cessna Aircraft Company Citation CJ3 manuals & documents

18 documents for the Cessna Aircraft Company Citation CJ3 Performance Data · Service Bulletins · Type Certificate · V Speeds Reference · Emergency Procedures · Pilot's Operating Handbook · Checklist · Flight Manual · Systems Description · Specifications. PDFs served from cdn.sprinkle.com.

Overview
CITATION JET PILOTS ASSOCIATION STANDARD OPERATING PRACTICES for CITATION SINGLE PILOT OPERATIONS Model CE-525 Series Garmin G3000 Configuration · 2022

This document serves as a Standard Operating Practices (SOP) guide for single pilot operations of Citation aircraft, specifically tailored for the Cessna Citation CJ3+ and other models in the CE-525 series equipped with Garmin G3000 avionics. It is designed to enhance safety and operational efficiency for pilots by providing best practices derived from industry standards and the experiences of the Citation Jet Pilots Association (CJP) Safety Committee. The SOPs are structured to promote consistency in flight operations, ensuring that pilots adhere to established procedures while allowing for flexibility in technique. The document emphasizes the importance of safety, proper flight planning, and adherence to Federal Aviation Regulations (FARs).

  • Limit flying to no more than 8 hours in a calendar day; with a safety pilot, this can extend to 12 hours.
  • Always compute takeoff and landing data before every flight using manufacturer performance data.
  • Do not conduct a flight under night or IMC conditions after significant maintenance until a functional check flight has been performed.
  • Declare Minimum Fuel if fuel state is less than fuel to destination plus 45 minutes at current burn rate.
  • Maintain a hand on the yoke during any approach with autopilot engaged below 1,000 feet AFL.

Documents are sourced from publicly available references. Sprinkle does not host OEM-restricted materials; if you are a rights-holder and want a document removed, email .

5 Cessna Aircraft Company Citation CJ3 parts for sale

See all →

Parts listed for sale by vetted eBay sellers — confirmed on eBay at checkout.