Skip to main content

LN-AZF

Free alerts when LN-AZF's registration or status changes, or the 172 market moves.

LN-AZF — photo of this aircraftThis aircraft
Photo © rrimestadView on Planespotters.net ↗
Representative photo of a Cessna 172Type photo — not this specific aircraftPhoto via Wikipedia: Cessna 172
This aircraft is a
Cessna 172
Full specs

172 for sale now

Free — save the 172 to your watchlist and track it in one place.

View all 237 listings →

Performance specs

Performance
Range
580 nm
Cruise speed
114 kt
Max speed
122 kt
Service ceiling
15,000 ft
Takeoff distance
514 m
Landing distance
395 m
Weights
MTOW
1,100 kg
Empty weight
—
Fuel capacity
200 L
Dimensions
Length
8.3 m
Wingspan
10.9 m
Height
2.6 m
Capacity
Seats
4
Max passengers
4

Flight activity

(28 tracking legs recorded)
Last 30 days
8
Last 90 days
16
Last seen
18 Oct 2026
Tracked since
22 May 2026

Frequent routes: ESOW → ESOW (1)

  • Tracked flight18 Oct 2026 · 9h 10m
  • Tracked flight17 Oct 2026 · 5h 47m
  • Tracked flight14 Oct 2026 · 4h 55m
  • Tracked flight12 Oct 2026 · 5h 01m
  • Tracked flight11 Jul 2026 · 6h 30m
  • Tracked flight10 Jul 2026 · 18h 43m
  • Tracked flight4 Jul 2026 · 3h 29m
  • Tracked flight16 Jun 2026 · 7h 31m

Showing the 8 most recent distinct flights. The total counts every raw ADS-B tracking leg, including repeat observations and sub-5-minute artifacts.

From ADS-B observations collected since May 2026. Coverage depends on ground-receiver density; gaps do not mean the aircraft did not fly.

How common is this aircraft?
29,911Cessna 172 registered worldwide

Common. One of the most common aircraft types we track.

More 172 aircraft

Other 172 airframes by tail number — same model as LN-AZF.

See all 29,911 registered 172
What to do next

Registration history

(1)
  • LN-AZFNOACTIVE
    Unknown owner
    —

Owner names are published by the issuing civil registry (FAA / CCARCS / CASA / ANAC / NZ CAA). Owner addresses present in the source are not republished here. Registered owner? Request removal

LN-AZF — frequently asked
What aircraft model is LN-AZF?

LN-AZF is a Cessna 172. Sprinkle's record for LN-AZF covers its lineage, ownership history and specifications.

Is LN-AZF currently active?

Registry records list LN-AZF's status as Active, registered in Norway — a Cessna 172.

What is the ICAO24 / Mode S code for LN-AZF?

LN-AZF's ICAO24 (Mode S) transponder code is 478DD3 — the hex address the Mode S transponder on this Cessna 172 broadcasts.

Are there manuals available for the Cessna 172?

Sprinkle holds 50 manuals for the Cessna 172, the model LN-AZF belongs to — POH, checklists and performance data where published.