Skip to main content

The Cessna 170 (ICAO type C170) is an aircraft of United States origin, certificated in the Normal/Utility category. It has a maximum take-off weight of 900 kg. It offers a maximum range of 370 nm, a cruise speed of 104 knots, a service ceiling of 15,500 ft and seating for up to 4 across its variants.

Cessna 170

Cessna 170
C170
Photo via Wikipedia: Cessna 170
Year
—
Owner
—
Last seen
—
MTOW
900 kg
Range
370 nm
Seats
4
170
Cessna · 170
Model overview

Fleet & certification

Built
2,515
Active
2,504
Origin
United States
Certifying authorities
FAA
Market

Comparable listings

N52859 · 1974 · 2,810 hrs
$22,000
N29444 · 1968 · 1,200 hrs
$68,800
N5432B · 1956
$88,000
C-GOZD · 1983 · 22,950 hrs
$96,000
N5091S · 1980 · 2,635 hrs
$109,000
Marketplace

9 for sale right now

Variants

Per-variant specifications

VariantEngineMTOWRangeCruisePax
170
170
—900 kg370 nm104 kt4
170A
170A
—900 kg370 nm104 kt4
170B
170B
—900 kg370 nm104 kt4
Type certification

The FAA paperwork

TCDS A-799 · Rev 54 · issued 2004-11-05

Category
Normal/Utility
MTOW
999 kg
Seats
1 crew · 3 passengers
Fuel
142 L
Approved fuel80 Min. octane aviation gasoline
Engine

Continental C145-2 (See Item 112 for optional engine)

Certification basis

Civil Air Regulations Part 03 dated December 15, 1946, as amended by 03-1 thru 03-3.

Safety & ops history

Where to look next

Detailed safety & ops history coming soon — view this model's FAA Airworthiness Directives at FAA.gov.

Cessna 170 market & fleet intelligence

Registry, flight-tracking and market data on the Cessna 170 fleet — updated daily.

Fleet age

74 yearsmedian age

Of the 2,106 registered Cessna 170 with a known build year (84% of the 2,515 we track), the median age is 74 years.

Registration activity

105changed registration in 12 months

105 of the 2,515 registered Cessna 170 we track changed registration in the last 12 months (4% of the fleet), across 105 registration events. Registration changes include ownership transfers, re-registrations and address updates — not all are sales.

Fleet activity — last 90 days
Aircraft seen flying
43
Tracked flights
108
Tracked flight hours
162
Share of fleet flying
2%

43 Cessna 170 were tracked flying in the last 90 days (2% of the registered fleet), across 108 flights. Sprinkle flight tracking began May 2026; coverage is ADS-B-derived and not exhaustive.

For sale now

9Cessna 170 listed for sale

$10Kmedian $92K$359K

Asking prices from $10K to $359K, typically $75K–$140K — based on 40 USD asking prices on Sprinkle, not an appraisal.

Browse Cessna 170 for sale →

Cessna 170 manuals & documents

42 documents for the Cessna 170 — Pilot's Operating Handbook · Checklist · Flight Manual · Maintenance Manual · Systems Description · Parts Catalog · Weight & Balance · Wiring Diagrams · Specifications · Other Documents · Model Guide · Service Bulletins · Airworthiness Directives · Type Certificate · V Speeds Reference · Supplemental Type Certificate. PDFs served from cdn.sprinkle.com.

Overview
Pilot's Operating Handbook

This Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) is specifically designed for the Cessna 170B aircraft. It serves as a comprehensive guide for pilots, providing essential information regarding the operation, performance, and safety procedures for this model. The handbook includes detailed sections on aircraft specifications, performance data, and operational checklists, ensuring that pilots have access to critical information needed for safe flight operations. It is intended for both new and experienced pilots who require a reliable reference for the Cessna 170B.

  • Wingspan: 36 ft
  • Max Takeoff Weight: 2,400 lbs
  • Cruise Speed: 100 knots
  • Service Ceiling: 14,000 ft
  • Vso (stalling speed): 47 knots

Summary written by AI from the source document. Check the original before relying on it. See which parts of Sprinkle are written by AI.

Reference only, not for flight. Use the current approved manual for your aircraft. See terms, section 5.

Read the document

Documents are sourced from publicly available references. Sprinkle does not host OEM-restricted materials; if you are a rights-holder and want a document removed, email .

170 — frequently asked
What is the range of the Cessna 170?

The Cessna 170 has a maximum range of 370 nautical miles across variants.

How many people can the Cessna 170 carry?

The Cessna 170 seats up to 4 across its variants.

What is the MTOW of the Cessna 170?

The Cessna 170's maximum take-off weight is 900 kg.

What is the ICAO type designator for the Cessna 170?

The Cessna 170's ICAO type designator is C170.

How many Cessna 170 aircraft are registered worldwide?

Sprinkle tracks 2,515 registered Cessna 170 airframes worldwide.